Dr. Sargis Ghazaryan, MD, PhD, is an Anesthesiologist at Astghik Medical Center, Adviser to Director, Chief of COVID clinic at St Grigor Lousavoritch Medical Center. He is and Anesthesiology and Intensive Care Specialist. From 1998-2001 anesthesiology residency in Miqayelyan Surgical Institute, from 2002-2004 cardiac anesthesiology fellowship in Norq-Marash Medical Centre, from 2004-2016 staff anesthesiologist in Norq-Marash Medical Centre, from 2016 to now staff anesthesiologist in Astghik Medical Center. From 2018 chief advisor to the director of the Surb Grigor Lusavorich Medical Center, from 04.05.2020 to now chief of COVID 19 clinic in Surb Grigor Lusavorich Medical Center
Dr. Shant Shirvanian attended Medical School at Ross University, where he graduated with Highest Honors. He completed his Internal Medicine residency at Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital, where he was also elected Chief Resident. Dr. Shirvanian obtained his specialties in Pulmonary Diseases and Critical Care Medicine at Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, and is board certified in all specialties by the American Board of Internal Medicine. Dr. Shirvanian currently practices full-time Critical Care in the ICU at Adventist Health, Glendale, in addition to operating a Pulmonary private practice, Altitude Pulmonary and Critical Care Associates.
Dr. Tsoline Kojaoghlanian
Dr. Tsoline Kojaoghlanian, MD obtained her Bachelor of Sciences degree with honors and her Medical Doctor degree at the American University of Beirut in Lebanon. She subsequently moved to the United States to complete her pediatric residency in Upstate Medical University in Syracuse, New York. She then proceeded with pediatric infectious diseases fellowship at the Children’s Hospital at Montefiore in the Bronx, New York, the only children’s hospital in the borough, where she stayed as faculty for 15 years. She has extensive expertise in treating a variety of infections in healthy as well as immunocompromised children, and she is a specialist in pre and post- travel counseling. She holds leadership positions at hospital and departmental level committees which include infection control, evidence-based treatment guidelines and housestaff education. Her basic research has focused on adenoviruses and she has been the principal investigator of multiple clinical trials; her work in both has been published in premier medical journals. She has won a faculty teaching award and is a strong advocate for quality assurance in medical care. She recently moved to Maimonides Children’s Hospital in Brooklyn, New York, the only children’s hospital in that borough, and has been tirelessly working in all aspects of COVID-19 at her organization, including publication of their pediatric experience. She volunteers as a board member of the Armenian American Health Professionals Organization and has informed the Armenian community about the new COVID-19 disease in a timely and thorough manner.
Dr. Vahe Khachaturyan
Dr. Vahe Khachadourian earned his MD from Yerevan State Medical University and Master of Public Health (MPH) from American University of Armenia (AUA) in 2011.  After graduating from the AUA MPH program, he worked at Zvart Avedisian Onanian Center for Health Services Research and Development (CHSR) on a number of research projects. He also served as a Monitoring and Evaluation consultant for the National Tuberculosis Control Center of the Ministry of Health in the Republic of Armenia, overseeing practice in and performance of more than 70 Tuberculosis outpatient clinics in Armenia. In 2014, Dr. Khachadourian began his PhD in Epidemiology from the University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA) where he received advanced training in quantitative research methods. His PhD thesis applied a mediation analysis framework and machine learning algorithms quantifying the impacts of natural disasters on diabetes and mortality. To pursue his passion in education and research, in 2017, Dr. Khachadourian returned to AUA, mentoring MPH students and teaching research methods courses. Dr. Khachadourian’s research in public health focuses on the theoretical and methodological, as well as the applied aspects of epidemiology in the field. His main interest in theory lies in advanced epidemiologic and statistical methods, with an emphasis on causal inference using data from observational studies.
Dr. Varduhi Petrosyan
Dr. Varduhi Petrosyan is a professor and dean in the Turpanjian School of Public Health (SPH), American University of Armenia (AUA). She also directs the Avedisian Onanian Center for Health Services Research and Development (CHSR). Dr. Petrosyan was the associate dean in 2007-2015. She earned her PhD from Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public Health, Department of Health Policy and Management. She also has a Master of Science, focusing on environmental health, from the University of Idaho and a degree in biochemistry from Yerevan State University. She has successfully led health services research projects in Armenia and the region focusing on public health services, tobacco control, tuberculosis control, primary care, ophthalmic care, diabetes care, environmental health, and other important topics. Dr. Petrosyan teaches graduate courses in health services research, program evaluation, and comparative health systems. In 2011-2016, she was a member of the Country Coordination Mechanism for HIV/AIDS, tuberculosis and malaria programs in the Republic of Armenia. In 2012-2014, Dr. Petrosyan was the Advisor on Health Reforms to the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia on a voluntary basis. Currently she is a member of the Public Council next to the Minister of Health of the Republic of Armenia, and the Management Council of the Health Inspectorate Body of the Government of Armenia. Prior to her arrival to AUA, she held a position of Research Assistant at Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public Health, where she conducted research on comparative health systems (focusing on health spending and cross national comparison of quality) in member countries of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development. She has been elected to Delta Omega Alpha Chapter, the US National Public Health Honorary Society in 2006. Dr. Petrosyan has authored many peer-reviewed publications and has extensively presented her work at international scientific meetings and conferences. She is currently the Associate Editor of the International Journal for Equity in Health, an open access, peer-reviewed journal.