Frequently asked questions
• Will the conference offer Continuous Medical Education Credits to participants?
Continuous Medical Education Credits accepted by the Ministry of Health in Armenia will be offered to participants from Armenia and Nagorno Karabakh, according to European and North American standards. The organizing committee has applied for European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME) to be recognized as accredited activity. IF the EACCME grants accreditation, European CME credits will be given to our European participants.
• What is ICPD?
The International Center for Professional Development is created with the goal of providing resources to continuously improve knowledge and experience in the field of healthcare for practitioners, health science professionals and biomedical technology experts.
• Who should join this meeting?
Anesthesiologists, Intensivists, Internal medicine and perioperative medicine physicians, Surgeons interested in perioperative outcome, Geriatric specialists
• Is the conference venue accessible for people with reduced mobility?
Yes, the conference is held in Ibis Yerevan hotel which is accessible for people with reduced mobility.
• What is the official language of the conference?
The conference will be in English and Armenian.
• Do I have to Register with ICPD if I want to participate in this conference?
No, however registration will give access to publications and abstracts from this conference. It will also update participants regarding future conferences.
• How can I get more information about the conference and touristic activities?