Neurosurgeons, Neurologists, Anesthesiologists and Critical Care Specialists, Neurophysiologists, Neonatologists, Pediatricians, Oncologists, Rehabilitologists, Neuroradiologists
English with Armenian simultaneous translation
Registration required!
Updates on Pediatric Surgery Dedicated to the Memory of Professor Albert Vanyan
The International Center for Professional Development (ICPD) is cognizant of its duty to honor those who made substantial contributions to advancement of healthcare and medical education in Armenia. The ICPD is proud to be the organizer of the Virtual Symposium on Updates on Pediatric Surgery, dedicated to Professor of Pediatric Surgery, Dr. Albert Vanyan, who stood at the origins of the formation of modern pediatric surgery in Armenia since 1965. He had a great contribution to the formation of children's surgical services (general surgery, thoracic surgery, neonatal surgery, urology, orthopedics and traumatology, neurosurgery) in the country, working at the newly established Yerevan Children's Hospital (now the Surb Astvatsamayr Medical Center), where he worked until the end of his surgical and teaching career. He passed away in summer of 2022 at his 90th.
Updates on Pediatric Surgery is designed for both practicing, in-training pediatric surgeons, general surgeons and non-surgical physicians interested in the pediatric surgical field. This online webinar will be conducted by collaboration of pediatric surgeons from Washington DC and Armenia.
This comprehensive series will cover updates in the treatment of common pediatric surgical problems, the latest surgical techniques and innovative procedures, including minimally invasive surgery as well as the management of other pediatric surgical diseases.
Leading experts will discuss the management and treatment options from a pediatric surgical perspective. This series assists in decision-making for multiple areas of pediatric surgical practice. The subject matter selected is a cross-section of the cutting-edge surgical practice of today and new developments in pediatric surgical field.
The intention of the program is to increase knowledge of pediatric surgical disease, to analyze the result of new approaches or techniques for managing disease and to examine new concepts in surgical science. The intended result of this activity is increased knowledge, performance, competence, skill and enhanced patient care regarding pediatric surgical disease, analyzing new approaches or techniques for managing disease and examining new concepts in the pediatric surgical science.